Skip to main content
Intellect

BYU honors top faculty, staff at annual University Conference

A professor of manufacturing technology who is a nationally recognized expert in polymer technology has been named as this year's Karl G. Maeser Distinguished Faculty Lecturer, Brigham Young University's highest faculty honor.

A. Brent Strong was presented the award by BYU President Cecil O. Samuelson during the Annual University Conference for faculty and staff members Tuesday (Aug. 26). He was particularly cited for his research achievements and his ability to teach highly complex technical concepts.

Strong will deliver his lecture during a university forum Tuesday, Oct. 28, at 11 a.m. in the Marriott Center.

Top staff and administrative employees honored during the conference included Erma J. Severson of Health Services, who received the Fred A. Schwendiman Performance Award, and Ronald J. Clark of Public Affairs and Guest Relations, who was presented the Ben E. Lewis Management Award.

Other awards and their recipients included:

University Professorship Awards: Erin D. Bigler, psychology; and Kenneth L. Knight, physical education.

Karl G. Maeser Excellence in Teaching Awards: David K. Hart, Germanic and Slavic languages; James B. Jensen, microbiology and molecular biology; and Robert H. Todd, mechanical engineering.

Karl G. Maeser Excellence in Research and Creative Arts Awards: James K. Lyon, Germanic and Slavic languages; Dan R. Olsen, Jr., computer science; and H. Dennis Tolley, statistics.

Karl G. Maeser Professional Faculty Excellence Award: Ronald K. Chapman, Counseling and Career Center.

Karl G. Maeser General Education Professorships: Gary L. Hatch, English; and Bart J. Kowallis, geology.

Abraham O. Smoot Citizenship Award: H. Duane Smith, integrative biology.

Wesley P. Lloyd Award for Distinction in Graduate Education: Joel C. Janetski, anthropology.

Alumni Professorship Award: Richard A. Robison, microbiology and molecular biology.

Phi Kappa Phi Award: Richard O. Cowan, Church history and doctrine.

Part-time Faculty Excellence Award: Delynne B. Peay, dance.

University Fellowships: Steven G. Aldana, physical education; Catherine R. Coverston, nursing; Keith A. Crandall, integrative biology; David C. Dollahite, family life; Terry S. Elton, chemistry and biolchemistry; Renata A. Forste, sociology; Jack W. Sites, integrative biology.

Alcuin Fellows; Donald P. Breakwell, microbiology and molecular biology; Bruce J. Collings, statistics; Byron W. Daynes, political science; Kristen B. DeTienne, organizational leadership and strategy; George B. Handley, humanities, classics and comparative literature; Roger G. Harrison, chemistry and biochemistry; Mark J. Johnson, art history; and Paul B. Pixton, history.

Young Scholar Awards: Timothy W. McLain, mechanical engineering; Wm. Gerard Sanders, organizational leadership and strategy; Timothy B. Smith, counseling psychology and special education; Diane L. Spangler, psychology; and Mark A. Wrathall, philosophy.

Creative Works Award: Thomas J. Lefler, theatre and media arts.

Sponsored Research Recognition Award: Gary R. Hooper, associate academic vice president.

Technology Transfer Awards: Norman L. Jones, E. James Nelson and Alan K. Zundel, civil and environmental engineering.

President's Appreciation Awards for Administrative and Staff Employees: Paul R. Behrmann, budget administration; Duane Busby, men's athletics-football; Shirlene R. Hindmarsh, health and human performance; David E. Monsen, Center for Instructional Design; Anne B. Schroeder, space management; Charlene R. Winters, alumni; Roselyn H. Daley, men's athletics-football; Connie Lankford, religious education; Carma Muir LeCheminant, integrative biology; Natalie H. Miles, publications and graphics; Margaret F. Shibla, physical education; and Alvin W. Witt, electrical shop.

Related Articles

data-content-type="article"

BYU animation, AdLab students win Student Emmys

April 18, 2024
BYU continues to be well-represented at the College Television Awards.
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection=false overrideCardHideByline=false overrideCardHideDescription=false overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type="article"

From campus to cinema: BYU students win Coca-Cola Refreshing Films contest

April 17, 2024
The next time you settle into a recliner at your favorite movie theater and the pre-movie ads start rolling, be on the lookout for a Coca-Cola Refreshing Films branded spot created by BYU students.
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection=false overrideCardHideByline=false overrideCardHideDescription=false overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type="article"

Code warriors: Trio of BYU students take on world’s toughest collegiate coding challenge in Egypt

April 16, 2024
In a high-stakes showdown of wit and code, three BYU students are set to compete in the International Collegiate Programming Contest (ICPC) world finals. Armed with a single computer and five hours to solve 12 complex programming problems, Lawry Sorenson, Thomas Draper and Teikn Smith are vying for the title of the globe’s finest programmers.
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection=false overrideCardHideByline=false overrideCardHideDescription=false overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection=false overrideCardHideByline=false overrideCardHideDescription=false overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText=