Skip to main content
Announcements

2015 University Conference Awards

Karl G. Maeser Distinguished Faculty Lecturer Award
This award, BYU's most prestigious faculty award, is provided through  the generosity of the Karl G. Maeser Scholarship Society. The recipient must have demonstrated clear superiority in both scholarship and teaching.

Larry L. Howell, Mechanical Engineering


Ben E. Lewis Management Award
This award recognizes an administrative employee for outstanding management abilities.

R. Scott Elkins, Human Resources


Fred A. Schwendiman Performance Award
This award recognizes a staff employee for exemplary contributions to the university through consistent and superior service.

Glenn S. Lawson, Physical Facilities


President's Appreciation Award
This award recognizes staff and administrative personnel for exceptional service, creativity, and competence.

Sandra L. Alger, Communication Disorders
Gillian M. Chavez, Athletics
James A. Dain, Physical Facilities
Kenneth R. Robinson, Nursing
Karla J. Schmidt, Performing Arts Management
Carrie J. Scoresby, Economics
Karen Seely, Publications & Graphics
Shauna B. Valentine, Education


University Professorship
This award encourages and acknowledges senior faculty members who are outstanding scholars, teachers, and university citizens. It may specifically recognize excellence in scholarship and creative work or reward superior classroom teaching.

Timothy W. McLain, Mechanical Engineering
Adam T. Woolley, Chemistry and Biochemistry


Alumni Professorship
This award honors faculty members for teaching excellence. The award carries a three-year stipend made possible by the generosity of the BYU Alumni Association.

Carl D. Sorensen, Mechanical Engineering


Karl G. Maeser Excellence in Teaching Award
This award honors faculty members for outstanding teaching accomplishments and is made possible by the generosity of the Karl G. Maeser Scholarship Society.

Steven R. Goates, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Paul W. Richards, Civil and Environmental Engineering


Karl G. Maeser Research and Creative Arts Award
This award honors faculty members for outstanding research and creative accomplishments and is made possible by the generosity of the Karl G. Maeser Scholarship Society.

Mark E. Davies, Linguistics and English Language
Lance E. Larsen, English


Karl G. Maeser Professional Faculty Excellence Award
This award recognizes outstanding achievement in fulfilling professional faculty responsibilities and is made possible by the generosity of the Karl G. Maeser Scholarship Society.

Donald P. Breakwell, Microbiology and Molecular Biology
Jennifer B. Nielson, Chemistry and Biochemistry


General Education Professorship
This award encourages and acknowledges outstanding contributions to undergraduate general education and honors courses by faculty members who have pursued their scholarly interests and provided services to the university community.

Steven G. Wood, Chemistry and Biochemistry


Abraham O. Smoot Citizenship Award
This award is presented to university faculty members who demonstrate those qualities of service and personal sacrifice to the university that were exhibited by Abraham O. Smoot.

Edward S. Cutler, English


Wesley P. Lloyd Award for Distinction in Graduate Education
This award pays tribute to faculty members of exemplary performance in teaching, research/creative work, and citizenship in graduate education.

Donna S. Freeborn, Nursing


Phi Kappa Phi Award
This award is presented to faculty members who have achieved excellence in scholarly and creative endeavors, exemplify integrity, and have contributed to BYU through citizenship and service.

Thomas A. Wayment, Ancient Scripture


Adjunct Faculty Excellence Award
This award recognizes the contributions of part-time faculty members who have demonstrated excellence in teaching or in other professional responsibilities over a period of at least five years.

Deborah L. Harrison, English
Christine M. Isom, Civil and Environmental Engineering


Religious Education Transfer Professor
This award recognizes excellence in providing outstanding teaching in Religious Education outside of a faculty member's discipline.

Bart J. Kowallis, Geological Sciences


Alcuin Fellowship
This award recognizes outstanding teacher-scholars whose work at the university transcends the limits of their disciplines and who have made significant contributions to the general education and honors curriculums.

Wade J. Hollingshaus, Theatre and Media Arts
Megan S. Jones, Theatre and Media Arts
Richard I. Kimball, History
Matthew R. Linford, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Samuel M. Otterstrom, Geography


Young Scholar Award
This award encourages and acknowledges outstanding promise and contributions by faculty members in the early stages of their academic careers.

Daniel H. Ess, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Michael J. Larson, Psychology
Laura P. Walker, School of Family Life


BYU Class of 1949 Young Faculty Award
This award acknowledges outstanding contributions by junior faculty members. It is made possible by the generosity of the Class of 1949.

Jaron C. Hansen, Chemistry and Biochemistry


Sponsored Research Recognition Award
This award recognizes faculty members who demonstrate outstanding achievement in scholarly activities funded by external sponsors or who give significant service in support of sponsored research and creative programs.

John S. K. Kauwe, Biology


Technology Transfer Award
This award recognizes faculty members who have made significant research contributions that have led to the development of useful commercial products.

Steven W. Graves, Chemistry and Biochemistry


Creative Works Award
This award recognizes faculty members and university personnel who demonstrate outstanding achievement in the development of creative works that have had wide acceptance and national or international distribution.

Rosalind B. Hall, School of Music
Ronald J. Staheli, School of Music


Teaching and Learning Faculty Fellowship

This fellowship recognizes the sacrifice and efforts by the university's support services in providing a transfer of positions and budget to enhance teaching and learning.

C. Joseph Rowberry Teaching and Learning Faculty Fellowship


Michael D. Brown, Physiology and Developmental Biology

Steven M. Rose Teaching and Learning Faculty Fellowship
Christopher D. Dromey, Communication Disorders

Lawrence K. Egbert Teaching and Learning Faculty Fellowship
Kent L. Gee, Physics and Astronomy

Douglas K. Christensen Teaching and Learning Faculty Fellowship
Martha M. Peacock, Comparative Arts and Letters

Edwin Cozzens Teaching and Learning Faculty Fellowship
Dale R. Tree, Mechanical Engineering

Dean Fairbanks Teaching and Learning Faculty Fellowship
Colbrin A. Wright, Finance

Related Articles
data-content-type="article"
May 18, 2020
Brigham Young University Academic Vice President C. Shane Reese announced today that Jane H. Lassetter has been named the new dean of the BYU College of Nursing.
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection=false overrideCardHideByline=false overrideCardHideDescription=false overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type="article"
May 18, 2020
Brigham Young University is introducing a plan to assist students enrolled during winter semester 2020 who have struggled to meet their basic needs due to disruptions caused by the COVID-19 outbreak. These private funds are being made available by the university. The university will not accept CARES Act funding.
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection=false overrideCardHideByline=false overrideCardHideDescription=false overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type="article"
May 18, 2020
Brigham Young University President Kevin J Worthen, following approval from the BYU Board of Trustees, has appointed Tracy Flinders as vice president of information technology and chief information officer. His responsibilities will extend across the Church Educational System.
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection=false overrideCardHideByline=false overrideCardHideDescription=false overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection=false overrideCardHideByline=false overrideCardHideDescription=false overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText=