Skip to main content
Announcements

2020 University Conference awards

university conference theme "be not weary in well doing,"

Karl G. Maeser Distinguished Faculty Lecturer Award
This award, BYU's most prestigious faculty award, is provided through the generosity of the Karl G. Maeser Scholarship Society. The recipient must have demonstrated clear superiority in both scholarship and teaching.

Christopher E. Crowe, English

Ben E. Lewis Management Award
This award recognizes an administrative employee for outstanding management abilities.

Elizabeth J. Norton, Psychology

Fred A. Schwendiman Performance Award
This award recognizes a staff employee for exemplary contributions to the university through consistent and superior service.

Anna G. Bailey, English Language Center

President's Appreciation Award
This award recognizes staff and administrative personnel for exceptional service, creativity, and competence.

Julie A. Hatchett, University Relations

Janet T. Heier, Office of the President

Randy D. Heward, Physical Facilities

Shawna L. Martin, Physical Facilities

Kathleen S. Rugg, Research Accounting

Sharon A. Sechler, Regulatory Accounting

Jaren S. Wilkey, University Communications

Karl G. Maeser Excellence in Teaching Award
This award honors faculty members for outstanding teaching accomplishments and is made possible by the generosity of the Karl G. Maeser Scholarship Society.

Bradley C. Bundy, Chemical Engineering

C. Brock Kirwan, Psychology

Geralyn A. Giovannetti, Music

Karl G. Maeser Research and Creative Arts Award
This award honors faculty members for outstanding research and creative accomplishments and is made possible by the generosity of the Karl G. Maeser Scholarship Society.

E. James Nelson, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Jenny H. Pulsipher, History

Samuel B. St. Clair, Plant & Wildlife Sciences

Karl G. Maeser Professional Faculty Excellence Award
This award recognizes outstanding achievement in fulfilling professional faculty responsibilities and is made possible by the generosity of the Karl G. Maeser Scholarship Society.

Scott R. Burt, Chemistry

Nieves P. Knapp, Spanish & Portuguese

Steven V. White University Professorship
This award encourages and acknowledges senior faculty members who are outstanding scholars, teachers, and university citizens. It may specifically recognize excellence in scholarship and creative work or reward superior classroom teaching.

Paul B. Savage, Chemistry & Bio Chemistry

Alumni Professorship
This award honors faculty members for teaching excellence. The award carries a three-year stipend made possible by the generosity of the BYU Alumni Association.

Mark A. Callister, Communications

General Education Professorship
This award encourages and acknowledges outstanding contributions to undergraduate general education and honors courses by faculty members who have pursued their scholarly interests and provided services to the university community.

Larry J. Nelson, Family Life

Abraham O. Smoot Citizenship Award
This award is presented to university faculty members who have demonstrated sustained service and personal sacrifice to the BYU community.

Brent E. Nelson, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Wesley P. Lloyd Award for Distinction in Graduate Education
This award pays tribute to faculty members of exemplary performance in teaching, research/creative work, and citizenship in graduate education.

Megan S. Jones, Theatre & Media Arts

Phi Kappa Phi Award
This award is presented to faculty members who have achieved excellence in scholarly and creative endeavors, exemplify integrity, and have contributed to BYU through citizenship and service.

Valerie Hegstrom, Spanish & Portuguese

Adjunct Faculty Excellence Award
This award recognizes the contributions of part-time faculty members who have demonstrated excellence in teaching or in other professional responsibilities over a period of at least five years.

Marci H. Edgington, Dance

Lawrence J. Green, Music

Elodie G. Petelo, French & Italian


Early Career Scholarship Award
This award encourages and acknowledges outstanding promise and contributions by junior faculty in scholarship.

Brian D. Iverson, Mechanical Engineering

Michalyn Steele, Law

Kristine M. Tanner, Communication Disorders

Mark K. Transtrum, Physics & Astronomy


Early Career Teaching Award
This award encourages and acknowledges outstanding promise and contributions in teaching by faculty at an early stage in their careers.

Grant T. Eckstein, Linguistics

Joshua R. Gubler, Political Science

Gladriel D. Shobe, Law

Stacey J. Smith, Chemistry & Biochemistry

BYU Class of 1949 Young Faculty Award
This award acknowledges outstanding contributions by junior faculty members. It is made possible by the generosity of the Class of 1949.

David Wingate, Computer Science

Sponsored Research Recognition Award
This award recognizes faculty members who demonstrate outstanding achievement in scholarly activities funded by external sponsors or who give significant service in support of sponsored research and creative programs.

C. Arden Pope III, Economics

Technology Transfer Award
This award recognizes faculty members who have made significant research contributions that have led to the development of useful commercial products.

Kent L. Gee, Physics & Astronomy

Scott D. Sommerfeldt, Physics & Astronomy

Scott L. Thomson, Mechanical Engineering

Creative Works Award
This award recognizes faculty members and university personnel who demonstrate outstanding achievement in the development of creative works that have had wide acceptance and national or international distribution.

Brad A. K. Barber, Theatre & Media Arts

Teaching and Learning Faculty Fellowship
This fellowship recognizes the sacrifice and efforts by the university's support services in providing a transfer of positions and budget to enhance teaching and learning.

M. Ephraim Hatch Teaching and Learning Faculty Fellowship
Kenneth L. Alford, Church History & Doctrine

Randall L. Morgan Teaching and Learning Faculty Fellowship
Kristoffer D. Boyle, Communications

Richard R. Roskelly Teaching and Learning Faculty Fellowship
Mark K. Clement, Computer Science

R. Wayne Hansen Teaching and Learning Faculty Fellowship
Eric T. Jensen, Law

Ferrin L. Norton Teaching and Learning Faculty Fellowship
James D. Johnston, Public Health

Jack Bailey Teaching and Learning Faculty Fellowship
Shawn W. Miller, History

Related Articles
data-content-type="article"
October 01, 2020
BYU announced today the formation of the new BYU Security Department, which will function separately from and alongside the BYU Police Department.
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection=false overrideCardHideByline=false overrideCardHideDescription=false overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type="article"
September 22, 2020
Brigham Young University Academic Vice President C. Shane Reese announced today that Grant Jensen has been named the new dean of the BYU College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences.
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection=false overrideCardHideByline=false overrideCardHideDescription=false overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type="article"
September 18, 2020
Brigham Young University Advancement Vice President Keith Vorkink announced today that Mike Roberts has been named the managing director of BYU Alumni and External Relations.
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection=false overrideCardHideByline=false overrideCardHideDescription=false overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection=false overrideCardHideByline=false overrideCardHideDescription=false overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText=